Staff Updates

Staff Announcements

  • EVERY CHILD IN EVERY SEAT EVERY DAY

    Every Child in Every Seat Every Day.

    This year has been a challenging one for everyone. Attendance across the city has been down. 

    Every day there is an empty seat means that a child misses the opportunity to learn, to socialize, and to be part of our community. Coming late means that a child misses the Morning meeting which sets a child up for success for the rest of the day, or in the upper grades, it means missing content work that can impact their academics.

    We have about 35 days left of school.

    That is 35 days left for your child to learn with their classmates, to improve their writing, to dance and to draw, to learn sports, to explore math and science, and to have fun. Our goal is to make sure that we all work together to get our children in the classroom every single day.  

    What do I do if a pre-k class is closed due to COVID?

    • In Pre-K classes, only, your child will be offered remote learning! Please make sure to log in so that your child will not be marked absent.

    What can parents do to help their child avoid being marked absent?

    • Please schedule vacations and holidays during school breaks.
    • Schedule appointments after school hours.
    • If you need to schedule a doctor or dentist appointment during school hours, pick your child up early, or bring them to school after the appointment, and your child will not be marked absent.
    • If your child misses the bus, and you can still get them here, arriving late is better than missing school!
    • Call the school and let us know if you need support.

    Of course, if your child has a fever, they should be kept home.

    1. Please contact the school to let us know that they will be absent for the day. You can leave a message on 917-326-6608. Let us know the reason.

    2. If a child is absent 2 days in a row, the attendance team will reach out to you.

    3. If your child is absent 3 days in a row, please make sure to contact your child’s teachers regarding make up work.

    Our attendance team will be reaching out to all parents whose children are at risk of being chronically absent. We are here to help.

    Staff
  • Confirmed Covid Case-CLOSE CONTACTS HAVE BEEN NOTIFIED

    1/18/2022 10:23 AM 

     

    Dear Family of The 47 American Sign Language & English Lower School at 223 EAST 23 STREET, 

    I am writing to notify you that a member or members of our school community have tested positive for COVID-19 and may have exposed others while at school.  

    Below you will find guidance on next steps that will help keep our school community healthy and safe. The information below reflects the expertise of the Department of Health & Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), Test & Trace Corp (T2), and the New York City Department of Education (DOE). 

    What Happens Now?  

    • Your child will come home with a COVID test kit today. The kit contains two tests. 
      • Please help your child take the first test on the day they receive the home test. If the test is negative, your child can continue to attend school.  
      • Please help your child take the second test on the fifth day after exposure.  
    • Your child may continue to attend school as long as your child receives negative test results both times and does not experience any symptoms of COVID-19.   
    • If your child has COVID-like symptoms or feels ill, please have your child isolate and take the 2nd home test. If your child has recovered from COVID in the last 90 days, they will not receive a test kit. They may continue to attend school unless they develop COVID symptoms. 
    • If your child tests positive on either home test, you must notify your child’s school and your child must isolate for 10 days. 
    • If your child is in Pre-K, 3-K or LYFE, your child must quarantine for 10 days since their last exposure. Children who shared space with the individual who tested positive may test out of quarantine in order to return to their classrooms on the eighth day of quarantine. In order to do so, children should take a COVID-19 test on their fifth day of quarantine in order to re-enter class on the eighth day. 

      How do we stay healthy?  

      Vaccination is the most important tool we have to protect ourselves from COVID-19. All New Yorkers age 5 or older are eligible to be vaccinated for COVID-19. People who are between 5 and 17 years old are eligible for the Pfizer vaccine only; all older ages are eligible for all three vaccines. We encourage all eligible students to get vaccinated. Find a vaccine site today at https://vaccinefinder.nyc.gov/. There is no cost to be vaccinated. 

      Vaccine booster shots are now available for all fully vaccinated people 16 and older. These shots boost your immunity from an initial vaccination series. A booster shot is recommended for any adult who received the second dose of the Pfizer vaccine at least five months ago, the second dose of the Moderna vaccine at least six months ago, or the one dose of the Johnson & Johnson vaccine at least two months ago. 

      Please remember to follow these important actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:    
    1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing). 
    2. Wear a face covering to reduce the spread of COVID-19. 
    3. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.  

     

    How do I use test kits distributed at school?  

    All test kits come with printed instructions, please follow these instructions when administering the test. You can also check your test kit and watch a video on how to use your test kit: 

     

    How can I stay updated?  

    We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa 

    To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care.  To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319). 

     

    Sincerely, 

    DAVID THACKER BOWELL 

    Staff
  • COVID CONFIRMED CASE

    5/24/2022 8:49 AM
    Dear The 47 American Sign Language & English Lower School at 223 EAST 23 STREET community,
    I am writing to notify you that a member or members of our school community have tested positive for
    COVID-19 and may have exposed others while at school.
    Below you will find guidance on next steps that will help keep our school community healthy and safe. The
    information below reflects the expertise of the Department of Health & Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), Test &
    Trace Corp (T2), and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).
    Note: DOHMH has issued new guidance due to the current transmission level of COVID. All people,
    regardless of vaccination status are strongly encouraged to wear masks at all times when indoors in a
    public setting. Please see the DOHMH advisory for more information.
    What Happens Now?
    • In K-12 classrooms, students and staff who shared classroom space with the individual who tested
    positive will receive at-home tests with guidance and directions. All may continue to attend school
    as long as they test negative for COVID and have no COVID like symptoms.
    • The Situation Room will monitor our school for any further interventions.
    • Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school until they are no longer
    infectious.
    • All areas visited by the person with COVID-19 will be deep cleaned and disinfected.
    • If your child is feeling sick, keep them at home.
    • If your child is at least 2 years old in a Pre-K, 3-K or LYFE program, they must quarantine for at
    least 5 days since their last exposure. To return to school on Day 6, your child must be
    asymptomatic, and have a negative lab-based test taken on Day 5, or 2 negative home tests, taken
    on Day 4 and Day 5 respectively. Your school will send your child home with a COVID Test kit so
    they can test to return from quarantine on Day 6. Children that do not get tested can return after
    quarantining for 10 days. Children who return on Day 6 must wear a well-fitting mask until Day 10.
    As a reminder, regardless of age, students who are fully vaccinated do not need to quarantine
    when they are exposed to COVID-19, unless they have symptoms.
    • If your child is under 2 years old in a LYFE classroom, they must quarantine for at least 8 days since
    their last exposure. In order to test to return to school on Day 8, your child must be asymptomatic,
    and have a negative lab-based test taken on Day 5. Children that do not get tested can return after
    quarantining for 10 days. Note: home test kits are not considered valid for children under 2 years
    old, unless administered by a health care provider.
    • Students that have had, and recovered from, COVID within the last 90 days do not need to
    quarantine.
    How do we stay healthy?
    Vaccination is the most important tool we have to protect ourselves from COVID-19. All New Yorkers age 5
    or older are eligible to be vaccinated for COVID-19. People who are between 5 and 17 years old are eligible
    for the Pfizer vaccine only; all older ages are eligible for all three vaccines. We encourage all eligible
    students to get vaccinated. Find a vaccine site today at https://vaccinefinder.nyc.gov/. There is no cost to
    be vaccinated.
    Vaccine booster shots are now available for all fully vaccinated people 12 and older. These shots boost your
    immunity from an initial vaccination series. A booster shot is recommended for any adult who received the
    second dose of the Pfizer vaccine at least five months ago, the second dose of the Moderna vaccine at least
    six months ago, or the one dose of the Johnson & Johnson vaccine at least two months ago.
    Please remember to follow these important actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:
    1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).
    2. Wear a face covering if you are symptomatic or exposed to reduce the spread of COVID-19.
    Children ages 2 through 4 should continue to be masked indoors at all times.
    3. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer;
    avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.
    How can I stay updated?
    We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any
    measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City
    Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa
    To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations
    to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care. To connect with resources, you
    can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319).
    For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311.
    Sincerely,
    DAVID THACKER BOWELL

    Staff
  • Confirmed Covid Cases at 347

    Espanol Abajo

    Dear Family of The 47 American Sign Language & English Lower School at 223 EAST 23 STREET 

    I am writing to notify you that a member or members of our school community have tested positive for COVID-19 and may have exposed others while at school.  

    Below you will find guidance on next steps that will help keep our school community healthy and safe. The information below reflects the expertise of the Department of Health & Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), Test & Trace Corp (T2), and the New York City Department of Education (DOE). 

    What Happens Now?  

    • If your child is in Kindergarten through Grade 12 and this is the first time within the last five days that your child was exposed in school, your child will come home with a COVID test kit today.  
      • Your child will not receive a home test kit if:  
        • Your child was previously exposed within the last five days and has already received a test kit. 
        • If your child has recovered from COVID in the last 90 days. 
    • The kit contains two tests. Please follow the directions below to use the tests.  
      • Please help your child take the first test on the day they receive the home test. If the test is negative, your child can continue to attend school.  
      • Please help your child take the second test on the fifth day after exposure.  
    • Your child may continue to attend school as long as your child receives negative test results both times and does not experience any symptoms of COVID-19. It is strongly recommended that anyone exposed to COVID wears a well-fitting mask for 10 days from their last exposure, such as a KN95 or KF94, or uses a cloth mask over a disposable mask to improve the fit and add layers. 
    • If your child has COVID-like symptoms or feels ill at any point after receiving the home test, please have your child isolate and take the 2nd home test. They may continue to attend school as long as they do not have COVID symptoms. 
    • If your child tests positive on either home test, you must notify your child’s school and your child must isolate for at least 5 days. 
    • Any student that has a positive COVID-19 test (at-home, rapid, PCR test, etc.) is entitled to asynchronous instruction and access to Office Hours from their teachers.  
    • If your child is at least 2 years old in a Pre-K, 3-K or LYFE program, they must quarantine for at least 5 days since their last exposure. In order to test to return to school on Day 6, your child must be asymptomatic, and have a negative lab-based test taken on Day 5, or 2 negative home tests, taken on Day 4 and Day 5 respectively. Your school will send your child home with a COVID Test kit so they can test to return from quarantine on Day 6. Children that do not get tested can return after quarantining for 10 days.  Children who return on Day 6 must wear a well-fitting mask until Day 10. 
    • If your child is under 2 years old in a LYFE program, they must quarantine for at least 8 days since their last exposure. In order to test to return to school on Day 8, your child must be asymptomatic, and have a negative lab-based test taken on Day 5. Children that do not get tested can return after quarantining for 10 days. Note: home test kits are not considered valid for children under 2 years old, unless administered by a health care provider. 
    • Students that have had, and recovered from, COVID within the last 90 days do not need to quarantine. 

    How do I use test kits distributed at school?  

    All test kits come with printed instructions, please follow these instructions when administering the test. You can also check your test kit and watch a video on how to use your test kit. Videos in multiple languages can be found at https://www.schools.nyc.gov/HomeRapidTestKits

    How do we stay healthy?  

    Vaccination is the most important tool we have to protect ourselves from COVID-19. All New Yorkers age 5 or older are eligible to be vaccinated for COVID-19. People who are between 5 and 17 years old are eligible for the Pfizer vaccine only; all older ages are eligible for all three vaccines. We encourage all eligible students to get vaccinated. Find a vaccine site today at https://vaccinefinder.nyc.gov/. There is no cost to be vaccinated. 

    Vaccine booster shots are now available for all fully vaccinated people 12 and older. These shots boost your immunity from an initial vaccination series. A booster shot is recommended for any adult who received the second dose of the Pfizer vaccine at least five months ago, the second dose of the Moderna vaccine at least six months ago, or the one dose of the Johnson & Johnson vaccine at least two months ago. 

    Please remember to follow these important actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:    

    1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing). 
    2. Wear a face covering if you are symptomatic or exposed to reduce the spread of COVID-19. Children ages 2 through 4 should continue to be masked indoors at all times. 
    3. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.  

     

    How can I stay updated?  

    We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting [schools.nyc.gov/nycsa]schools.nyc.gov/nycsa 

    To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care.  To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319). 

     

    Sincerely, 

    DAVID THACKER BOWELL 

     

     

     
     
    Estimada familia de The 47 American Sign Language & English Lower School en 223 EAST 23 STREET
     
    Le escribo para notificarle que un miembro o miembros de nuestra comunidad escolar han dado positivo por COVID-19 y pueden haber expuesto a otros mientras estaban en la escuela.
     
    A continuación, encontrará orientación sobre los próximos pasos que ayudarán a mantener a nuestra comunidad escolar sana y segura. La siguiente información refleja la experiencia del Departamento de Salud e Higiene Mental (DOHMH), Test & Trace Corp (T2) y el Departamento de Educación de la Ciudad de Nueva York (DOE).
     
    ¿Que pasa ahora?
     
    Si su hijo está en jardín de infantes hasta el grado 12 y esta es la primera vez en los últimos cinco días que su hijo estuvo expuesto en la escuela, su hijo regresará a casa con un kit de prueba COVID hoy.
     
    Su hijo no recibirá un kit de prueba en el hogar si:
    • Su hijo estuvo expuesto anteriormente en los últimos cinco días y ya recibió un kit de prueba.
    • Si su hijo se ha recuperado de COVID en los últimos 90 días.
    El kit contiene dos pruebas. Siga las instrucciones a continuación para usar las pruebas.
    • Ayude a su hijo a tomar la primera prueba el día que reciba la prueba en casa. Si la prueba es negativa, su hijo puede continuar asistiendo a la escuela.
    • Ayude a su hijo a realizar la segunda prueba el quinto día después de la exposición.
    • Su hijo puede continuar asistiendo a la escuela siempre que reciba resultados negativos en las pruebas en ambas ocasiones y no experimente ningún síntoma de COVID-19. Se recomienda enfáticamente que cualquier persona expuesta a la COVID use una máscara que le quede bien durante 10 días desde su última exposición, como una KN95 o KF94, o use una máscara de tela sobre una máscara desechable para mejorar el ajuste y agregar capas.
    • Si su hijo tiene síntomas similares a los de COVID o se siente enfermo en algún momento después de recibir la prueba en el hogar, haga que su hijo se aísle y realice la segunda prueba en el hogar. Pueden continuar asistiendo a la escuela siempre que no tengan síntomas de COVID.
    • Si su hijo da positivo en cualquiera de las pruebas caseras, debe notificar a la escuela de su hijo y su hijo debe aislarse durante al menos 5 días.
    Cualquier estudiante que tenga una prueba COVID-19 positiva (prueba en casa, rápida, PCR, etc.) tiene derecho a la instrucción asincrónica y acceso a las horas de oficina de sus maestros.

     

     

    • Si su hijo tiene al menos 2 años en un programa de Pre-K, 3-K o LYFE, debe estar en cuarentena durante al menos 5 días desde su última exposición. Para volver a la escuela el día 6, su hijo debe estar asintomático y tener una prueba de laboratorio negativa realizada el día 5, o 2 pruebas caseras negativas, tomadas el día 4 y el día 5 respectivamente. Su escuela enviará a su hijo a casa con un kit de prueba COVID para que pueda realizar la prueba y regresar de la cuarentena el día 6. Los niños que no se hagan la prueba pueden regresar después de estar en cuarentena durante 10 días.
    • Si su hijo tiene menos de 2 años en un programa LYFE, debe hacer una cuarentena de al menos 8 días desde su última exposición. Para poder volver a la escuela el día 8, su hijo debe estar asintomático y tener una prueba de laboratorio negativa el día 5. Los niños que no se hacen la prueba pueden regresar después de una cuarentena de 10 días. Nota: los kits de prueba caseros no se consideran válidos para niños menores de 2 años, a menos que los administre un proveedor de atención médica.
    • Los estudiantes que hayan tenido y se hayan recuperado de COVID en los últimos 90 días no necesitan ponerse en cuarentena.
    ¿Cómo uso los kits de prueba distribuidos en la escuela?
     
    • Todos los kits de prueba vienen con instrucciones impresas, siga estas instrucciones cuando administre la prueba. También puede verificar su kit de prueba y ver un video sobre cómo usar su kit de prueba. Se pueden encontrar videos en varios idiomas en https://www.schools.nyc.gov/HomeRapidTestKits.
     
    ¿Cómo nos mantenemos saludables?
     
    • La vacunación es la herramienta más importante que tenemos para protegernos del COVID-19. Todos los neoyorquinos de 5 años o más son elegibles para vacunarse contra el COVID-19. Las personas que tienen entre 5 y 17 años son elegibles para la vacuna Pfizer únicamente; todas las edades mayores son elegibles para las tres vacunas. Alentamos a todos los estudiantes elegibles a que se vacunen. Encuentre un sitio de vacunas hoy en https://vaccinefinder.nyc.gov/. No hay costo para vacunarse.
     
    • Las vacunas de refuerzo ahora están disponibles para todas las personas mayores de 12 años que hayan recibido todas las vacunas. Estas inyecciones aumentan su inmunidad a partir de una serie de vacunación inicial. Se recomienda una vacuna de refuerzo para cualquier adulto que haya recibido la segunda dosis de la vacuna Pfizer hace al menos cinco meses, la segunda dosis de la vacuna Moderna hace al menos seis meses o la dosis única de la vacuna Johnson & Johnson al menos dos meses atrás.
    Recuerde seguir estas medidas importantes para prevenir la transmisión de COVID-19:
     
    1. Quédese en casa si está enfermo (excepto para recibir atención médica esencial, incluida la prueba de COVID-19).
    2. Use una cubierta para la cara si tiene síntomas o está expuesto para reducir la propagación de COVID-19. Los niños de 2 a 4 años deben seguir usando mascarillas en el interior en todo momento.
    3. Practique una higiene de manos saludable: lávese las manos con frecuencia o use un desinfectante para manos a base de alcohol; evite tocarse la cara; y cúbrase al toser o estornudar con el brazo, no con las manos.
     
    ¿Cómo puedo mantenerme actualizado?
     
    • Continuaremos siguiendo de cerca las instrucciones de los expertos en salud pública y lo actualizaremos de manera proactiva sobre cualquier medida que estemos tomando. Para asegurarse de que podamos comunicarnos con usted por mensaje de texto y correo electrónico, cree una cuenta de escuelas de la ciudad de Nueva York (NYCSA) lo antes posible visitando schools.nyc.gov/nycsa
     
    Para ayudar a los neoyorquinos a ponerse en cuarentena, NYC Test + Trace Corps se asocia con organizaciones comunitarias para conectar a las personas con recursos como alimentos, medicamentos y atención médica. Para conectarse con los recursos, puede llamar al 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319).
     
    Staff
  • Confirmed Covid Case-All affected staff and families have been notified

    4/4/2022 7:33 AM

     

    Dear The 47 American Sign Language & English Lower School at 223 EAST 23 STREET community,

    I am writing to notify you that a member or members of our school community have tested positive for COVID-19 and may have exposed others while at school.

    Below you will find guidance on next steps that will help keep our school community healthy and safe. The information below reflects the expertise of the Department of Health & Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), Test & Trace Corp (T2), and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).

    What Happens Now?

    • In K-12 classrooms, students and staff who shared classroom space with the individual who tested positive will receive at-home tests with guidance and directions. All may continue to attend school as long as they test negative for COVID and have no COVID like symptoms.
    • The Situation Room will monitor our school for any further interventions.
    • Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school until they are no longer infectious.
    • All areas visited by the person with COVID-19 will be deep cleaned and disinfected.
    • If your child is feeling sick, keep them at home.
    • If your child is at least 2 years old in a Pre-K, 3-K or LYFE program, they must quarantine for at least 5 days since their last exposure. To return to school on Day 6, your child must be asymptomatic, and have a negative lab-based test taken on Day 5, or 2 negative home tests, taken on Day 4 and Day 5 respectively. Your school will send your child home with a COVID Test kit so they can test to return from quarantine on Day 6. Children that do not get tested can return after quarantining for 10 days. Children who return on Day 6 must wear a well-fitting mask until Day 10.
    • If your child is under 2 years old in a LYFE classroom, they must quarantine for at least 8 days since their last exposure. In order to test to return to school on Day 8, your child must be asymptomatic, and have a negative lab-based test taken on Day 5. Children that do not get tested can return after quarantining for 10 days. Note: home test kits are not considered valid for children under 2 years old, unless administered by a health care provider.
    • Students that have had, and recovered from, COVID within the last 90 days do not need to quarantine.

     

    How do we stay healthy? 

    Vaccination is the most important tool we have to protect ourselves from COVID-19. All New Yorkers age 5 or older are eligible to be vaccinated for COVID-19. People who are between 5 and 17 years old are eligible for the Pfizer vaccine only; all older ages are eligible for all three vaccines. We encourage all eligible students to get vaccinated. Find a vaccine site today at https://vaccinefinder.nyc.gov/. There is no cost to be vaccinated.

    Vaccine booster shots are now available for all fully vaccinated people 12 and older. These shots boost your immunity from an initial vaccination series. A booster shot is recommended for any adult who received the second dose of the Pfizer vaccine at least five months ago, the second dose of the Moderna vaccine at least six months ago, or the one dose of the Johnson & Johnson vaccine at least two months ago.

    Please remember to follow these important actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:   

    1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).
    2. Wear a face covering if you are symptomatic or exposed to reduce the spread of COVID-19. Children ages 2 through 4 should continue to be masked indoors at all times.
    3. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands. 

     

    How can I stay updated? 

    We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa

     

    To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care.  To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319).


    For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311. 

    Sincerely,

    DAVID THACKER BOWELL

    Staff
  • CONFIRMED CASE-CLOSE CONTACTS HAVE BEEN NOTIFIED

    Dear The 47 American Sign Language & English Lower School at 223 EAST 23 STREET Family:

    I am writing to notify you that a member or members of our school community have tested positive for COVID-19 and may have exposed others while at school.

    Below you will find guidance on next steps that will help keep our school community healthy and safe. The information below reflects the expertise of the Department of Health & Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), Test & Trace Corp (T2), and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).

     

    What Happens Now?

    • Students and staff who shared classroom space with the individual who tested positive will receive at-home tests with guidance and directions.
    • The Situation Room will monitor our school for any further interventions.
    • Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school until they are no longer infectious.
    • All areas visited by the person with COVID-19 will be deep cleaned and disinfected.
    • If your child is feeling sick, keep them at home.

     

    How do we stay healthy?

    Vaccination is the most important tool we have to protect ourselves from COVID-19. All New Yorkers age 5 or older are eligible to be vaccinated for COVID-19. People who are between 5 and 17 years old are eligible for the Pfizer vaccine only; all older ages are eligible for all three vaccines. We encourage all eligible students to get vaccinated. Find a vaccine site today at https://vaccinefinder.nyc.gov/.There is no cost to be vaccinated.

     

    Please remember to follow these important actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:  

    1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).
    2. Wear a face covering to reduce the spread of COVID-19.
    3. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

     

    How can I stay updated?

    We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

     

    To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care.  To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319).

     

    For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311.  

     

    Sincerely,

    DAVID THACKER BOWELL

    Staff
  • JANUARY 14th-CONFIRMED COVID CASE-CLOSE CONTACTS HAVE BEEN NOTIFIED

     

    Dear The 47 American Sign Language & English Lower School at 223 EAST 23 STREET Family:

    I am writing to notify you that a member or members of our school community have tested positive for COVID-19 and may have exposed others while at school.

    Below you will find guidance on next steps that will help keep our school community healthy and safe. The information below reflects the expertise of the Department of Health & Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), Test & Trace Corp (T2), and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).

     

    What Happens Now?

    • Students and staff who shared classroom space with the individual who tested positive will receive at-home tests with guidance and directions.
    • The Situation Room will monitor our school for any further interventions.
    • Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school until they are no longer infectious.
    • All areas visited by the person with COVID-19 will be deep cleaned and disinfected.
    • If your child is feeling sick, keep them at home.

     

    How do we stay healthy?

    Vaccination is the most important tool we have to protect ourselves from COVID-19. All New Yorkers age 5 or older are eligible to be vaccinated for COVID-19. People who are between 5 and 17 years old are eligible for the Pfizer vaccine only; all older ages are eligible for all three vaccines. We encourage all eligible students to get vaccinated. Find a vaccine site today at https://vaccinefinder.nyc.gov/.There is no cost to be vaccinated.

     

    Please remember to follow these important actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:  

    1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).
    2. Wear a face covering to reduce the spread of COVID-19.
    3. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

     

    How can I stay updated?

    We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

     

    To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care.  To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319).

     

    For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311.  

     

    Sincerely,

    DAVID THACKER BOWELL

    Staff
  • January 11th-CONFIRMED CASE COVID-CLOSE CONTACTS HAVE BEEN NOTIFIED

    1/11/2022 7:12 AM

    Dear The 47 American Sign Language & English Lower School at 223 EAST 23 STREET Family:

    I am writing to notify you that a member or members of our school community have tested positive for COVID-19 and may have exposed others while at school.

    Below you will find guidance on next steps that will help keep our school community healthy and safe. The information below reflects the expertise of the Department of Health & Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), Test & Trace Corp (T2), and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).

     

    What Happens Now?

    • Students and staff who shared classroom space with the individual who tested positive will receive at-home tests with guidance and directions.
    • The Situation Room will monitor our school for any further interventions.
    • Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school until they are no longer infectious.
    • All areas visited by the person with COVID-19 will be deep cleaned and disinfected.
    • If your child is feeling sick, keep them at home.

     

    How do we stay healthy?

    Vaccination is the most important tool we have to protect ourselves from COVID-19. All New Yorkers age 5 or older are eligible to be vaccinated for COVID-19. People who are between 5 and 17 years old are eligible for the Pfizer vaccine only; all older ages are eligible for all three vaccines. We encourage all eligible students to get vaccinated. Find a vaccine site today at https://vaccinefinder.nyc.gov/.There is no cost to be vaccinated.

     

    Please remember to follow these important actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:  

    1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).
    2. Wear a face covering to reduce the spread of COVID-19.
    3. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

     

    How can I stay updated?

    We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

     

    To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care.  To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319).

     

    For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311.  

     

    Sincerely,

    DAVID THACKER BOWELL

    Staff
  • January 7th CONFIRMED CASE OF COVID-CLOSE CONTACTS WERE NOTIFIED

    1/7/2022 9:12 AM

    Dear The 47 American Sign Language & English Lower School at 223 EAST 23 STREET Family:

    I am writing to notify you that a member or members of our school community have tested positive for COVID-19 and may have exposed others while at school.

    Below you will find guidance on next steps that will help keep our school community healthy and safe. The information below reflects the expertise of the Department of Health & Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), Test & Trace Corp (T2), and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).

     

    What Happens Now?

    • Students and staff who shared classroom space with the individual who tested positive will receive at-home tests with guidance and directions.
    • The Situation Room will monitor our school for any further interventions.
    • Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school until they are no longer infectious.
    • All areas visited by the person with COVID-19 will be deep cleaned and disinfected.
    • If your child is feeling sick, keep them at home.

     

    How do we stay healthy?

    Vaccination is the most important tool we have to protect ourselves from COVID-19. All New Yorkers age 5 or older are eligible to be vaccinated for COVID-19. People who are between 5 and 17 years old are eligible for the Pfizer vaccine only; all older ages are eligible for all three vaccines. We encourage all eligible students to get vaccinated. Find a vaccine site today at https://vaccinefinder.nyc.gov/.There is no cost to be vaccinated.

     

    Please remember to follow these important actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:  

    1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).
    2. Wear a face covering to reduce the spread of COVID-19.
    3. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

     

    How can I stay updated?

    We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

     

    To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care.  To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319).

     

    For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311.  

     

    Sincerely,

    DAVID THACKER BOWELL

    Staff
  • January 5th-Confirmed Covid Case-Close Contacts were Notified

    1/5/2022 7:52 AM

    Dear The 47 American Sign Language & English Lower School at 223 EAST 23 STREET Family:

    I am writing to notify you that a member or members of our school community have tested positive for COVID-19 and may have exposed others while at school.

    Below you will find guidance on next steps that will help keep our school community healthy and safe. The information below reflects the expertise of the Department of Health & Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), Test & Trace Corp (T2), and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).

     

    What Happens Now?

    • Students and staff who shared classroom space with the individual who tested positive will receive at-home tests with guidance and directions.
    • The Situation Room will monitor our school for any further interventions.
    • Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school until they are no longer infectious.
    • All areas visited by the person with COVID-19 will be deep cleaned and disinfected.
    • If your child is feeling sick, keep them at home.

     

    How do we stay healthy?

    Vaccination is the most important tool we have to protect ourselves from COVID-19. All New Yorkers age 5 or older are eligible to be vaccinated for COVID-19. People who are between 5 and 17 years old are eligible for the Pfizer vaccine only; all older ages are eligible for all three vaccines. We encourage all eligible students to get vaccinated. Find a vaccine site today at https://vaccinefinder.nyc.gov/.There is no cost to be vaccinated.

     

    Please remember to follow these important actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:  

    1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).
    2. Wear a face covering to reduce the spread of COVID-19.
    3. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

     

    How can I stay updated?

    We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

     

    To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care.  To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319).

     

    For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311.  

     

    Sincerely,

    DAVID THACKER BOWELL

    Staff
  • POSITIVE CASE-ALL CLOSE CONTACTS WERE ALREADY NOTIFIED

    Subject: Confirmed Case of COVID-19: Close Contacts Quarantined

    Dear The 47 American Sign Language & English Lower School at 223 EAST 23 STREET Community:

    The NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) and the NYC Test + Trace Corps (T2) have determined that a member of our school community has tested positive for COVID-19 and may have exposed others while at school.

    Below you will find guidance on next steps that will help keep you, your child, and our school community healthy and safe. The information below reflects the expertise of DOHMH, T2, and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).

    What Happens Now?

          Students and staff who are considered close contacts of the individual who tested positive have been notified of the need to quarantine for 10 days from their last contact with the person who tested positive. These students and staff will transition to fully remote teaching and learning for this period.

          T2 and DOHMH will complete their investigation to identify and notify any other close contacts in the building, who will also need to quarantine for 10 days.
          Any staff or students who are fully vaccinated OR students who were recently (within the past three months) diagnosed with COVID-19 and finished isolation in the past 90 days will NOT need to quarantine as long as they have no COVID-19 symptoms. People who are fully vaccinated have received both shots of a two shot regimen or one shot of a single shot regimen and 14 days or more have elapsed since their last shot.
          Unvaccinated students and staff who are considered close contacts may test out of quarantine in order to return to their classrooms on the eighth day of quarantine. In order to do so, students should take a COVID-19 test on their fifth day of quarantine in order to re-enter class on the eighth day. Students must submit proof of a negative test through the COVID-19 Vaccination Portal, or by submitting the result to the school on paper or electronically.
          Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school until they are no longer infectious.
          All areas visited by the person with COVID-19 will be deep cleaned, disinfected, and reopened.

          If your child is feeling sick, keep them at home.

    How do we stay healthy?

    All New Yorkers age 5 or older are eligible to be vaccinated for COVID-19. If someone is fully vaccinated, they do not have to miss school, sports or work if there is a case in their classroom. People who are between 5 and 17 years old are eligible for the Pfizer vaccine only; all older ages are eligible for all three vaccines. Find a vaccine site today at https://vaccinefinder.nyc.gov/. There is no cost to be vaccinated.

    Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:  

    1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).
    2. Practice social distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household.
    3. Wear a face covering to reduce the spread of COVID-19.
    4. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

    How can I stay updated?

    We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

    To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care.  To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319).

    For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311.  

    Sincerely,

    DAVID THACKER BOWELL

    Staff
View More Posts